Nazareno Medical Hospice, CR No. 386 (1995)
[…] extent that these needs are not met by the attending physician.

42 C.F.R. 418.86.

The meaning of this regulation is plain. It requires physicians
who are employed by a hospice to provide palliation and management
of patients' terminal illnesses and related conditions. It
requires also that physicians who are employed by a hospice provide
care to meet the general medical needs of hospice patients if those
needs are not met by the patients' attending physicians.

The term "attending physician" is defined elsewhere in the
regulations. Under 42 C.F.R. 418.3, an attending physician is
a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is identified by the patient
at the time he or she seeks hospice care "as having the most
significant role in the determination and delivery of the . . .
[patient's] medical care."

At the hearing, I questioned whether HCFA had shown that the
physicians whose services HCFA had found to be deficient were
employed by Petitioner Fajardo. My preliminary assessment was that
HCFA's burden of persuasion under 42 C.F.R. 418.86 included the