Linda J. Adams, CR No. 324 (1994)
[…] pay will cause extreme financial hardship. FFCL 26. Therefore, I
order this debt to be repaid at a rate of 10 percent of
Respondent's disposable pay, i.e., that part of Respondent's pay
remaining after the deduction from her earnings of any amounts
required by law to be withheld. Since Respondent's pay fluctuates
according to the number of hours Respondent is able to work, the
amount actually recouped by DHHS will fluctuate accordingly.


III. I do not have the authority to consider the merits of
Respondent's request for a waiver of this debt.

Under 5 U.S.C. 5584, a claim of the United States arising out of
erroneous payment of pay may be waived. That section provides:

(a) A claim of the United States against a person arising out
of an erroneous payment of pay . . . to an employee of an agency,
the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience
and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived
in whole or in part by--
(1) the Comptroller General of the United States; or
(2) the head of the agency when--
(A) the claim is in an amount aggregating not more
than $500;
* * *
(B) the waiver is made in accordance with standards
which the Comptroller General shall prescribe.

Respondent requested a waiver pursuant to this statute. FFCL 27.

In Instruction 550-8 of the DHHS Personnel Manual, DHHS has
established policies and procedures for considering such waiver
requests. The Secretary of DHHS (Secretary) will approve or