CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] HHS, No. 98-3789 (GEB), slip op. at 25 (D.N.J. May 13, 1999).

V. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Discussion

I make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support my decision in this case. I set forth each finding below, in italics, as a separate heading. I discuss each finding in detail.

1. Petitioner was out of compliance with the participation requirement at 42 C.F.R. � 483.25(h)(2) (F Tag 324) as of the survey ending on November 21, 2002.

Section 483.25(h)(2) of 42 C.F.R. requires that a facility must ensure that "[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents." The Departmental Appeals Board (Board):

[H]as explained the responsibility of the facility to comply with this requirement as follows:

The Board has held that section 483.25(h)(2) cannot properly be read to impose strict liability on facilities for accidents that occur.