CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] I.G. Ex. 1. I infer that the court's issuance of an Order granting pretrial diversion, based on Petitioner's entry of a guilty plea, indicates acceptance of that plea; Petitioner has presented no evidence to indicate that the court failed to accept Petitioner's guilty plea.

Contrary to Petitioner's contention, once he entered a guilty plea and was granted participation in a pretrial diversion program, he was bound to follow said program to successful completion. He was not at liberty to withdraw his guilty plea unilaterally. In this regard, KRS section 533.256 provides that:

(1) If the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified, or is not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of the agreement, the Division of Probation and Parole, the victim, or a peace officer may inform the attorney for the Commonwealth of the alleged violation or noncompliance, and the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant's plea of guilty in accordance with the law.

P. Ex. 4, at 4.

In the case of Daniel Reese Hampton, Appellant, v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Appellee, 2005 WL 327533 (Ky.