New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 999 (1988)
[…] eligibility for AFDC are found at 45 C.F.R. Part 233. In order to
receive federal funding under AFDC, a state must operate its program in
accordance with a state plan approved by the Secretary. See section 401
of the Act. The term AFDC is defined as "money payments with respect to
a dependent child or . . . children, or, at the option of the State, a
pregnant woman . . . ." Section 406(b). Payments made under the AFDC
program are generally referred to as maintenance assistance.

Payment to an AFDC recipient is based upon that individual's needs for a
particular month. See section 402(a)(7) of the Act and 45 C.F.R.
233.20. A state plan must specify a standard of need, expressed in
money amounts, "to be used in determining (a) the need of the applicants
and recipients and (b) the amount of the assistance payment." 45 C.F.R.
233.20(a)(2). The implementing regulations permit a state to identify
"special need items" as part of the standard of need used in calculating
maintenance assistance. When a state includes special need items in its