DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] Under the State's program, a public welfare recipient
can
select any insurer participating in the State's no-fault program he
or
she wishes. The driver of the car, Mrs. K., who was a public
assistance
recipient, had a free no-fault policy issued by State Farm
Insurance.
(State Supp. Br., p. 1) While a joint underwriting plan
involving all
participating insurance companies funded the policies for
public
assistance recipients (rather than the recipients themselves),
the
policy in question here was certainly issued and administered by
a
private insurer within the regulatory definition at 42
C.F.R.
433.136(1). The regulations provide that a "private insurer"
means:
"[a]ny commercial insurance company offering health or
casualty
insurance to individuals . . . ." Thus, we find that the first
element
of the statute was met.
We also find that the policy would have covered the medical services
in
question but for a provision of the policy that excluded
coverage
because the individual making the claim was a Medicaid
recipient. As a