DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] percentages. 9/
The auditors also recommended an adjustment to account
for the audit
findings about how the costs of the foster care and adoption
units and
recruitment and approval costs should have been allocated, as well
as
another adjustment described as "related to the use of the RMS
data
which included non-IV-E costs during the period October 1, 1983
through
December 31, 1984."
.Based on the audit findings, the Agency disallowed FFP in DCW
central
office costs charged to Title IV-E which the Agency said were related
to
unallowable social services. The Agency cited as authority 45
C.F.R.
1356.60(c)(3). That regulation provides:
Allowable administrative costs do not
include the costs of
social
services provided to the child, the child's family
or
foster family which provide
counseling or treatment to ameliorate
or
remedy personal problems, behaviors or home conditions.
The Agency reasoned that the central office supervised all child
welfare
activities in the State and, therefore, some of the central office
costs
were attributable to unallowable social services. According to
the
Agency, the RMS percentages used by the auditors corresponded to
the