California Department of Social Services, DAB No. 960 (1988)
[…] accommodates no more than twenty-five children, which is licensed
     by the State in which it is situated or has been approved, by the
     agency of such State responsible for licensing or approval of
     institutions of this type, as meeting the standards established for
     such licensing, but the term shall not include detention
     facilities, forestry camps, training schools, or any other facility
     operated primarily for the detention of children who are determined
     to be delinquent.  (Emphasis added)

45 C.F.R. 1355.20 (1985) provides:

     Detention facility in the context of the definition of child care
     institution in section 472 (c)(2) of the Act means a physically
     restricting facility for the care of children who require secure
     custody pending court adjudication, court disposition, execution of
     a court order or after commitment. (Emphasis added)

Background

ROP is a sequential, staged program for troubled boys, including those
placed by a probation department as wards of the juvenile court.
State's brief, p. 2.  According to testimony at the hearing held in this