Indiana Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 958 (1988)
[…] factors which affect the allowability of costs.  In order to be
allowable under a grant program, a cost must be necessary and reasonable
as well as allocable under the cost principles.  A cost will be
considered allocable to a particular cost objective to the extent of the
benefits received by that objective.  See section C(2)(a).  Also, an
allowable cost must "[c]onform to any limitations or exclusions set
forth in these principles, Federal laws, or other governing limitations
as to types or amounts of cost items." Attachment A, section C(1)(c).

Section 431.610(h) of Volume 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations
(1982) provides:

       (h) FFP for survey responsibilities.

       (1) FFP is available in expenditures that the survey agency makes
       to carry out its survey and certification responsibilities under
       the agreement [between the Medicaid agency and the survey agency
       for Medicaid certification] . . .

       (2) FFP is not available in any expenditures that the survey
       agency makes that are attributable to the State's overall
       responsibilities under State law and regulations for establishing
       and maintaining standards.

Additionally, the HCFA State Operations Manual provides the states with
HCFA's interpretation of the federal regulations and the methods to be
utilized in implementing the regulations. Section 4542.3 of the Manual
states in pertinent part :

       Long Term Care Facility Workload (SNF/ICF)