Alabama Medicaid Agency, DAB No. 880 (1987)
[…] of the State's MMIS.

The State argued that the Secretary exceeded his authority to develop
standards for an MMIS by imposing a timely claims payment requirement
which was unrelated to and beyond the scope and capability of an MMIS.
The State .contended that the State's fiscal problems, which caused late
payment of the claims in issue, were unrelated to the MMIS performance
and beyond the SPR measurement capabilities. Alabama argued that the
"payment requirement" in the standard was odd in that Congress had
already addressed timely claims payments at 42 U.S.C. 1396(a)(37)
[1902(a)(37) of the Act] and 42 CFR 447.45.  Alabama Ex. 5, p. 5.

The State would normally receive FFP at a 75% rate for operation of its
MMIS.  Otherwise, the State routinely receives FFP at a 50% rate for the
amounts "found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient
administration of the State plan."  See section 1903(a)(7) of the Act;
see also Tr., pp. 53-54.  Thus, for operation of an approved MMIS,
Alabama is entitled to an additional 50% over its normal rate of FFP.

As we noted in Part 1 of our analysis, the statute and regulation relied