Alabama Medicaid Agency, DAB No. 880 (1987)
[…] when the requirements for original approval of an MMIS were changed.
Contrary to the State's argument, it was not until 1985 that the
regulation was amended to require publication in the Federal Register
for a change in the condi- tions for reapproval.  A comparison of the
heading and opening language of the two regulations makes this apparent.

Section 433.115 (1980) is entitled "Additional system require- ments"
and begins as follows:

       Whenever the Administrator modifies requirements for approval of
       systems . . . he will [publish a notice]. . . .  (emphasis added)

Section 433.123 (of 42 CFR) is the section relied on by the State for a
publication requirement.  It is actually section 433.115 redesignated
and amended in 1985.  It is entitled "Notification of changes in system
requirements, performance standards or other conditions for approval or
reapproval."  It begins as follows:

       (a)  Whenever HCFA modifies system requirements or other
            conditions for approval . . . , or per- formance standards
            or other conditions of reapproval . . . , HCFA will [publish
            a notice]. . . .  (emphasis added) .This regulation