Alabama Medicaid Agency, DAB No. 880 (1987)
[…] ________________________________ Judith A. Ballard

 

________________________________ Norval D. (John) Settle

 

________________________________ Alexander G. Teitz Presiding Board
Member

 

 


1.     The record in this appeal consists of the submissions of the
parties, as well as the transcript of a conference held on May 1, 1987.
Citation to the conference transcript will be in the following manner:
Tr., p. __.

2.     The parties cited no definition of "practitioner," and we were
unable to locate any in the regulations. Section 447.45(d) refers to
claims from practitioners, "who are in individual or group practice or
who practice in shared health facilities."  There is an extensive
definition of "shared health facility" in 447.45(b) but none of
practitioner.  A "provider" is defined as an individual or entity
furnishing Medicaid services under a provider agreement with the
Medicaid agency.  42 CFR 400.203.