DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] eligible for benefits under the
Supplemental Security Income program of Title XVI (42 U.S.C. section 1381 et
seq.). In order to carry
out the provisions of Title IV-E, appropriations made available for that program
are to be used
- 3 -
for making payments to those states which have submitted, and had approved by
the DHHS Secretary,
state plans under Title IV-E. 42 U.S.C. section 671. Congress identified
three separate categories of
expenditures for which states are entitled to FFP under payment formulas set
forth in 42 U.S.C. section
674: foster care maintenance payments for children in foster care homes
or child care institutions (42
U.S.C. section 672); adoption assistance payments (42 U.S.C. section 673); and
payments "found
necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the
State plan . . ." 42 U.S.C.
section 674(a). The last category, expenditures for plan administration,
is subdivided to cover the cost of
training state personnel to administer the IV-E program and all other administrative
expenditures. 42
U.S.C. section 674(a)(3). 1/