DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] the
DMH/State Medicaid Agency correspondence cited in the notice of
deferral
took the position that the claim was justified based on a federal
audit
and the State's subsequent actions to follow the
auditor's
recommendations and reprocess its ICF/MR claims. The
disallowance
decision addressed the State's assertion and concluded that
these claims
did not result from an audit exception under 45 CFR
95.19(b).
Since the State initially relied on the audit exception, we will
briefly
discuss that exception. We also find no support for applying
this
exception here. Section 95.4 of 45 CFR defines audit exception as
"a
proposed adjustment by the responsible Federal agency to any
expenditure
claimed by a State by virtue of an audit." The only audit
mentioned in
the record is the audit covering the State's ICF/MR claims for
the
period July 1, 1978 to December 31, 1980, years before the claims
at
issue arose. The only relationship that audit has to the claims
at
issue was its recommendation that the State's ICF/MR billings
be