DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded (ICFs/MR)
for the
quarters ending September 30 and December 31, 1982. HCFA
determined
that the State had failed to comply with the requirements for
timely
claims submission.
The issue presented is whether the disallowed claims were
either
adjustments to prior year costs or resulted from an audit exception
and
thus were excepted from the two-year filing limitation in 45 CFR
95.7.
For the reasons discussed below, we find that these claims were
not
within the exceptions. Accordingly, we sustain the
disallowance.
Applicable regulations Section 95.7 of 45 CFR implements section 1132
of
the Act and provides that: 1/
. . . we will pay a State for a State agency
expenditure made after
September 30, 1979, only if
the State files a claim with us for
that expenditure
within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which
the State agency made the expenditure. . . .
1/ 45 CFR Part 95, Subpart A, Time Limits for States to File
Claims,
was published in 46 Fed. Reg. 3529 (January 15, 1981)..- 2 -
Section 95.19 of 45 CFR provides exceptions to the time limitation
in
section 95.7. The exceptions relevant here are: