Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 777 (1986)
[…] Actually,
this statement appeared in an internal memorandum, drafted by an
attorney advising the Inspector General's Office (which is not part of
HCFA) in 1981 -- after the audit period and well after AT-78-104 was
issued to the states.         /7/ The Administrator of HCFA provided a
detailed explanation of the terms "rehabilitation" and "habilitation" in
IN RE Reconsideration of the Disapproval of Ohio Medicaid State Plan
Transmittal, Appellant's Pre-Hearing Submission, pp. 11c-23c.  In that
decision, the Administrator determined that rehabilitative services,
which are defined in 42 CFR 440.130(d) as "any medical or remedial
services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of
the healing arts, . . . for maximum reduction of physical or mental
disability and restoration of recipient to his best possible functional
level," are specifically included within the definition of "medical
assistance" in the Act and, therefore, are covered under the Medicaid
program irrespective of the setting in which provided.  The reason is
that these services are designed to restore skills lost as a result of
disease or injury.