GAB Decision 759
[…] a
matter of cost allocation but is a matter of cost allowability.
The
statement certainly was sufficient to inform the State that it could
not
rely on approval of its CAP as a basis for considering the
questioned
costs allowable.
Additionally, we find that the State's reliance on the cost
allocation
plan requirements of 45 CFR Part 95, Subpart E is misplaced.
The
regulation at 45 CFR 95.509(a)(2) provides in general that
upon
discovery of a material defect, a State shall promptly amend its
cost
allocation plan. Further, the regulation at 45 CFR 95.515(b)
indicates
that where a previously approved cost allocation plan is later
found to
violate a Federal statute or regulation, ". . . the same as the plan
or
plan amendment that contained the defect." These regulations
clearly
support a conclusion that mere approval of a CAP cannot preclude
a
disallowance of costs found to be unallowable under the relevant
federal
statute.
We next turn to the issue of whether the costs associated with
the