Illinois Department of Public Aid, DAB No. 715 (1986)
[…] to be filed "within the two year period which begins on the first day of
the calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter," or
payment will not be made.  It further provides that this requirement is
not to be applied "so as to deny payment with respect to any expenditure
involving court-ordered retroactive payments or audit exceptions, or
adjustments to prior year costs."

These statutory provisions are implemented by 45 CFR Part 95, Subpart A
(1981).  The regulatory provisions on time limits in general track the
statutory requirements.  Section 95.19(b) states that the time limits do
not apply to "any claim resulting from an audit exception." The term
"audit exception." The term "audit exception" is defined at section 95.4
as "a proposed adjustment by the responsible Federal agency to any
expenditure claimed by a State by virtue of an audit."

Parties' Arguments

The State argued that the Agency's report on its review of the EA
program created an audit exception which made the two-year time limit
inapplicable to the State's SA claim.  The State cited specifically
Findings 3. and 4. of the report, which provide as follows: