Tennessee Department of Human Services, DAB No. 689 (1985)
[…] of any such payment to the person or persons for whose benefit it is
made. Any fee or commission due the clerk shall be collected from the
person making such payment, which shall be in addition to the amount of
such payment and shall be deemed court costs taxable to the person
charged with the responsibility of making said payment.

Tennessee's Appeal File, Exhibit F.

In its Reply Brief, Tennessee added an argument that the fees were
"analogous to local litigation taxes, as authorized by TCA Section
67-4-601, to be distributed as tax revenue pursuant to TCA Section
67-4-606." Reply Brief, p. 2. These code provisions are set forth in
Exhibit "A" to the Reply Brief. TCA section 67-4-601, entitled "Rights
of local governments preserved," states in part that "counties and
municipalities shall continue to have the authority to levy a local
litigation tax." During the conference held in this case, Tennessee
added that the fees in question might reasonably be considered collected
under a "combination" of TCA Sections 8-21-403 and 67-4-601.


Analysis.

A. The effect of section 455(a)(1) of the Social Security Act.