Joint Consideration-Timely Filing of Claims, DAB No. 576 (1984)
[…] authority and conditions provided in the applicable appropriations acts
for fiscal year 1980, including the time-limit provision of H.R. 4389
quoted above. The Department determined that this time limit controlled
over the time limits in section 306, even though the provision did not
specifically refer to section 306. This determination was based on the
Department's interpretation of section 306(c) as not applying to the
circumstances of the 1981 appropriations.

Thus, the Department's regulations for the filling of claims, at 45
CFR Part 95, were amended to state at section 95.11 that the Department
would pay otherwise allowable claims, subject to the availiability of
funds and "subject to conditions or restrictions applicable to payments
out of such funds, including provisions of the first and second
continuing resolutions for FY 1981 . . . that make funds under those
Acts available to pay for a State agency expenditure made before
September 30, 1978, only if the State had filed a claim for that
expenditure within one year . . . ." 46 Fed. Reg. 46, 134 (Sept. 17,
1981). A number of states (6) disagreed with this interpretation and
brought suit in federal district court. /5/


The litigating states took the position that the continuing