South Carolina Department of Social Services, DAB No. 447 (1983)
[…] issues the State wished to develop at a hearing dealt with the amount of
indirect costs that DMR allegedly should have been awarded, how the
agreements were negotiated and whether there is some basis for adjusting
those agreements. Id.

The Agency objected to the State's request for a hearing. The Agency
contended that there were no material facts in dispute which at this
time required resolution by the Board and that it was only necessary for
the Board to decide questions of law. Agency Supplemental Memorandum,
p. 7.

The Board's regulations at section 16.11 provide that the Board will
approve a party's request for a hearing where the Board determines
"there are complex issues or material facts in dispute the resolution of
which would be significantly aided by a hearing", or if the Board
believes its decision-making process would be otherwise aided by a
hearing.

We decide that a hearing is unnecessary in this case. The
development of the record for this case consisted of two sets of
briefings, the submission of an appeal file, responses to Board