CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Id. at 33. Park Manor also contends that the ALJ erred in concluding that CMS's demand was not excessive or unreasonable. PM Brief at 37-41.

We find it unnecessary to address the ALJ's finding concerning the reasonableness of CMS's demand because we agree with the ALJ that Park Manor was not entitled to an award under section 504(a)(4) as a matter of law.

Section 504(a)(4) states:

If, in an adversary adjudication arising from an agency action to enforce a party's compliance with a statutory or regulatory requirement, the demand by the agency is substantially in excess of the decision of the adjudicative officer and is unreasonable when compared [Page 71] with such decision, under the facts and circumstances of the case, the adjudicative officer shall award to the party the fees and other expenses relating to defending against the excessive demand, unless the party has committed a willful violation of law or otherwise acted in bad faith.

(Emphasis added). "Demand" means the express demand of the agency which led to the proceeding. 5 U.S.C. � 504(b)(1)(F).