CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] His decision did not mention the 9:46 p.m. contact with the physician.

Park Manor appealed, and the Board reversed, based on the wording of the regulation and its context and history. Section 483.10(b)(11) gives a right to a resident to have a facility notify a physician of a "significant change in the resident's status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications)."