CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Here, the failure cited in the August 1999 survey is different in nature from the failure cited in the July 1999 survey and would require different corrective action. Thus, we question whether the two identified failures under the same tag should be considered to be the same deficiency. Even assuming that the two failures constituted the same deficiency, however, Lakeridge's reliance on section 488.412 is misplaced. This regulation states in pertinent part:

(a) If a facility's deficiencies do not pose immediate jeopardy to residents' health or safety, and the facility is not in substantial compliance, CMS or the State may terminate the facility's provider agreement or may allow the facility to continue to participate for no longer than 6 months from the last day of the survey if-
(1) The State survey agency finds that it is more appropriate to impose alternative remedies than to terminate the facility's provider agreement;
(2) The State has submitted a plan and timetable for corrective action approved by CMS . . . .

The regulation permits CMS to allow a facility with deficiencies to continue to participate in Medicare for up to six months if it has an approved plan of correction. Nothing in the regulation suggests, however, that CMS may not impose a remedy such as a CMP during the period for corrective action specified in such a plan. In any event, these regulations apply only to the situation where a facility's deficiencies do not pose immediate jeopardy. Here, the surveyors determined at the August 1999 survey that the deficiency under Tag F-324 posed immediate jeopardy from August 23-30. Section 488.410(a) requires that when there is immediate jeopardy, CMS terminate the provider agreement within 23 calendar days of the last date of the survey