CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Under section 471(a)(15)(B), a state plan under title IV-E must provide that "reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families-"

(i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child's home; and
(ii) to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child's home; . . .

Revised regulations implementing ASFA were effective March 27, 2000. 65 Fed. Reg. 4020 (Jan. 25, 2000). Section 1356.21 of 45 C.F.R. states in pertinent part:

(b) Reasonable efforts. The State must make reasonable efforts to maintain the family unit and prevent the unnecessary removal of a child from his/her home, as long as the child's safety is assured; to effect the safe reunification of the child and family (if temporary out-of-home placement is necessary to ensure the immediate safety of the child); and to make and finalize alternate permanency plans in a timely manner when reunification is not appropriate or possible. In order to satisfy the "reasonable efforts" requirements of section 471(a)(15) . . . , the State must meet the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section. . . .
(1) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to prevent a child's removal from the home.