CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] However, a disallowance is assessed for ineligible payments and administrative costs associated with specific error cases found in the sample. If a state's program is deemed not in substantial compliance, a program improvement plan is required, and the state is thereafter subject to a secondary review of 150 randomly drawn cases. If both case and dollar error rates in this secondary review exceed 10 percent, a disallowance is taken, based on an extrapolation from the sample to the universe of claims paid.

Section 1356.71(j)(4) of 45 C.F.R. provides that "States may appeal any disallowance actions taken by ACF to the HHS Departmental Appeals Board in accordance with regulations at 45 CFR Part 16." Part 16 contains the requirements and procedures of the Board applicable to certain disputes arising under Department of Health and Human Services programs, including appeals of disallowances under title IV-E. 45 C.F.R. � 16.1 and Appendix A, �B(a)(1).

Factual Background