CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] (1) If the reasonable efforts and contrary to the welfare judicial determinations are not included as required in the court orders identified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a transcript of the court proceedings is the only other documentation that will be accepted to verify that these required determinations have been made. (2)

Section 1356.71 of 45 C.F.R. describes a process for "Federal review of the eligibility of children in foster care and the eligibility of foster care providers in title IV-E programs." Pursuant to this regulation, ACF conducts primary reviews every three years based on a randomly drawn sample of 80 cases.