Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 190 (1981)
[…] reinforces our decision that the costs were not necessary and properly
attributable to the program. (6) The Grantee stated in its letter of
February 25, 1981, "Records on the two deputies were transferred to the
Felony Division of the State's Attorney's Office of Orange County on
October 8, 1976. The records have lain dormant there since Pennsylvania
refused to extradite." (p. 2). Accordingly, it appears that there has
never been a final determination from the Florida authorities as to the
legality of the deputies' action.

The deputies were charged under section 787.02 of the Florida Code
for false imprisonment, a felony. The actions of the deputies allegedly
came within the following language of the statute: "'False
imprisonment' means forcibly, by threat or secretly confining,
abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another without lawful authority
and against his will ... ."

Since the Grantee does not dispute that the deputies abducted the
defendant against his will, the primary question concerning the
criminality of their actions is whether they had "lawful authority." The