CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The court decision on which IHS relied, Gumbhir v. Curators of the Univ. of Missouri, 157 F.3d 1141 (8th Cir. 1998), tends to support the Tribe's case instead. Although the court reduced the fee award to account for the plaintiff's limited success, the amount awarded by the court was still almost six times the amount recovered by the plaintiff.

Moreover, the result in this case has broad implications beyond the amount at issue for 1997 due to the interpretation of 25 C.F.R. � 900.32 which was the basis for the Tribe's recovery of Area Office funding. Section 900.32 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny portion of an annual funding agreement proposal which is not substantially the same as that which was funded previously . . . is subject to the declination criteria." The Tribe had argued, and the ALJ had held in his December 14, 2001 recommended decision, that IHS's partial declination of the Area Office share and the Headquarters share violated this regulation. In DAB No. 1813, I found that the quoted language-

plainly contemplates that the Secretary may decline a proposed successor AFA only to the extent that it is not substantially the same as the AFA for the prior year and that the Secretary must otherwise approve the proposed AFA. The regulation looks not at whether the proposed AFA as a whole is substantially the same, but at whether portions of the proposed AFA are substantially the same. If a portion of the proposed AFA is substantially the same, it is required to be approved at the prior year's funding level. Moreover, section 900.32 gives the following examples of a portion of a proposed AFA that IHS might determine not to be substantially the same: "a redesign proposal; waiver proposal; different proposed funding amount; or different program, service, function, or activity" (emphasis added).