CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Although that decision is the final decision of the Department of Health and Human Services in that matter, it is not binding in the instant case.

10. Thus, it simply makes no sense to argue, as IHS did in the oral argument, that if $125 per hour had been intended as an amount that an agency could not go below, the statute could have stated it as a minimum amount. The statute did not set $125 per hour as a minimum rate but rather as a maximum rate or ceiling which an award based on the prevailing rate could not exceed.

11. In addition, IHS quoted selectively from section 504(c)(1), the full text of which requires agencies to establish "procedures for the submission and consideration of applications for an award of fees and other expenses" (emphasis added). It is clear from this language that the intent was merely to grant agencies discretion with respect to how to process applications for fee awards.

12. The original EAJA statute similarly had an effective date without any requirement for implementing regulations.