CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, I uphold the ALJ's EAJA award of $71,147.96. This is the final determination of the Department in this matter.

JUDGE
...TO TOP

Donald F. Garrett, Member
Departmental Appeals Board

FOOTNOTES
...TO TOP

1. The decision was issued on remand following my September 19, 2002 decision that the ALJ had erred in denying the Tribe's application for fees and expenses on the ground that the Tribe did not submit an application signed in accordance with the applicable regulations. Susanville Indian Rancheria, DAB No. 1846 (2002).

2. Section 900.177 provides in relevant part that "[f]or DHHS, appeals from the EAJA award will be according to 25 CFR 900.165(b)" (providing procedures for appeals of ALJ decisions issued in cases under the Indian Self-Determination Act). The Secretary's authority to hear appeals under section 900.165(b) was delegated to the Appellate Division of the Departmental Appeals Board on August 16, 1996.