CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Floyd Collins v. BIA, 30 IBIA 165, 172 (1997) ("Where there are discrepancies between a BIA regulation and a later-enacted statute, the statute controls.") Accordingly, this forum applies the $125 per hour rate for attorneys fees in determining the lodestar amount.

ALJ Decision at 12-13.

IHS took the position in its EAJA appeal that the applicable rate here is $75 per hour, as provided in the DOI regulation. IHS contended that the relevant statutory language is section 504(b)(1)(A)(ii), which provides that "attorney or agent fees shall not be awarded in excess of $125 per hour unless the agency determines by regulation that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor . . . justifies a higher fee."