CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] In addition, IHS noted that the same issue was raised in St. Regis Mohawk Tribe, DAB No. 1859 (2002), which held that there was no conflict between the statute and the regulation and that the $75 per hour maximum rate specified in the regulation governed.

I conclude that the ALJ did not err in determining that the maximum hourly rate for attorney fees in this case is $125. IHS mistakenly focused on only part of the relevant statutory language--section 504(b)(1)(A)(ii). In so doing, IHS ignored the prefatory language in section 504(b)(1)(A), which states that "[t]he amount of fees awarded under this chapter shall be based upon prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished . . . ." (9) As the ALJ concluded, the only reasonable interpretation of section 504(b)(1)(A) as a whole is that it requires payment of the prevailing market rate unless that rate is greater than $125 per hour, in which case payment is limited to $125 per hour.