CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] (1) compile a list of all authorized positions within their respective departments the duties and responsibilities of which involve regular contact with, or control over, Indian children,

(2) conduct an investigation of the character of each individual who is employed, or is being considered for employment, by the respective Secretary in a position listed pursuant to paragraph (1), and

(3) prescribe by regulations minimum standards of character that each of such individuals must meet to be appointed to such positions.

25 U.S.C. � 3207(a).

As in effect at the time of Appellant's removal from his job, section 3207(b) provided that:

The minimum standards of character that are to be prescribed under this section shall ensure that none of the individuals appointed to positions described in subsection (a) have been found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense under Federal, State, or tribal law involving crimes of violence; sexual assault, molestation, exploitation, contact or prostitution; or crimes against persons.

25 U.S.C. � 3207(b).(1)

The Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the Interior published final regulations establishing minimum standards of character on June 21, 1996. 61 Fed. Reg. 32,271 (1996). IHS published proposed regulations establishing minimum standards of character similar to the Bureau of Indian Affairs standards on March 25, 1999. 64 Fed. Reg. 14,560 (1999). Final regulations had not been issued at the time of the informal conference or this appeal.

Background

Appellant was employed as a housekeeper with an IHS contractor that provided housekeeping services at the Alaska Native Medical Center (ANMC), which was an IHS facility. In 1998, the contractor, as part of IHS's implementation of the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act, asked Appellant to complete a form that sought information about his background. Appellant reported a 1981 conviction for assault of an adult male, for which he had served a three-month sentence and completed an alcohol rehabilitation program.