CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] To the extent that the district court's orders may be read as authorizing or requiring IHS to consider Appellant's rehabilitation and the remoteness of his conviction, or to retain Appellant in his housekeeping job despite his criminal conviction because of those mitigating factors, that reading is clearly countermanded by other, more explicit language of the district court, and by the subsequent court of appeals decision.

Section 3207(b) of 25 U.S.C. requires that the "minimum standards of character" for individuals appointed to covered positions "shall ensure" that none have been convicted of "any offense under Federal, State, or tribal law involving crimes of violence . . . or crimes against persons." That language plainly bars individuals with specified criminal convictions from employment in covered positions, and provides no exceptions based on an individual's character and rehabilitation, or on the remoteness in time of the conviction.