CASE | DECISION | ISSUES | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW | ANALYSIS | CONCLUSION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] BACKGROUND

Statutory and Regulatory Background

The Head Start program is designed to deliver comprehensive health, educational, nutritional, social and other services to economically disadvantaged children and their families. See 42 U.S.C. � 9831 and 45 C.F.R. � 1304.1-3. ACF provides funds to grantees to serve as Head Start agencies within designated communities and periodically reviews their performance in meeting program and fiscal requirements. See generally 42 U.S.C. � 9836.

Under section 1304.1-5(b) of the regulations which became effective in 1975, if "the responsible HHS official . . . is aware or has reason to believe that a Head Start program . . . is not in compliance with performance standards, he shall notify the grantee promptly in writing of the deficiencies and inform the grantee that it . . . has a period stated in the notice not to exceed 90 days to come into compliance." Section 1304.1-5(f) provides that "[t]he time within which a grantee . . . shall be required to correct deficiencies in implementation of the performance standards may be extended by the responsible HHS official to a maximum of one year" with respect to certain deficiencies.