CASE | DECISION | ISSUES | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW | ANALYSIS | CONCLUSION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] We note in any event that there is no evidence in the record that supports HDC's position that ACF's findings of non-compliance were influenced by ex parte contacts.

7. As indicated previously, however, we do not reach HDC's contention that it was not out of compliance in the first instance with some of the requirements cited by ACF or had corrected the non-compliance.

8. HDC argued as another threshold matter that these requirements do not fall within the scope of section 1303.14(b)(5), the regulatory basis for termination cited by ACF. That section provides for termination if "[t]he grantee has failed to comply with the eligibility requirements and limitations on enrollment in the Head Start program, or both." Even assuming that this were the case, however, ACF could remedy this situation by citing section 1303.14(b)(4). That section, added by the amended regulations, provides for termination where "[t]he grantee has failed to timely correct one or more deficiencies as defined in 45 CFR Part 1304." In any event, we are not persuaded that the items of non-compliance in question here are outside the scope of section 1303.14(a)(5).