CASE | DECISION | ISSUES | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW | ANALYSIS | CONCLUSION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 2. Management failures

Section 330 (j)(3)(H) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that a center will establish a governing board which:

(i) is composed of individuals, a majority of whom are being served by the center and who, as a group, represent the individuals being served by the center;

(ii) meets at least once a month, selects the services to be provided by the center, schedules the hours during which such services will be provided, approves the center's annual budget, approves the selection of a director for the center, and . . . establishes general policies for the center.

Section 51c.304 of 42 C.F.R. provides, in relevant part:

A governing board for the center shall be established by an applicant as follows:

* * *

(d) Functions and responsibilities. (1) The governing board for the center shall have authority for the establishment of policy in the conduct of the center.

(2) The governing board shall hold regularly scheduled meetings, at least once each month, for which minutes shall be kept.

(3) The governing board shall have specific responsibility for: (i) Approval for the selection and dismissal of a project director or chief executive officer of the center;

(ii) Establishing personnel policies and procedures, including selection and dismissal procedures, salary and benefit scales, employee grievance procedures, and equal opportunity practices;

(iii) Adopting policy for financial management practices, including a system to assure accountability for center resources, approval of the annual project budget, center priorities, eligibility for services including criteria for partial payment schedules, and long-range financial planning;

* * *

(v) Assuring that the center is operated in compliance with applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations . . .

In addition, OMB A-133 requires a grantee to have an internal control structure to provide reasonable assurance that it is managing its federal awards in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and grant terms, and that it safeguards federal funds. OMB A-133, � 13(a).