CASE | DECISION | ISSUES | FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW | ANALYSIS | CONCLUSION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] For example, HCFA asserted, a pharmacy does not have the authority to provide prescription drugs unless it has a licensed pharmacist.

HCFA relied on its regulation at 42 C.F.R. � 433.55(a), defining a "health care-related tax" as--

a licensing fee, assessment, or other mandatory payment that is related to--
(1) Health care items or services;
(2) The provision of, or the authority to provide, the health care items or services; or
(3) The payment for the health care items or services.

Subsection 433.55(b) states:

A tax will be considered to be related to health care items or services under paragraph (a)(1) of this section if at least 85 percent of the burden of the tax revenue falls on health care providers.

(Emphasis added.)

In response to a comment on this provision when it was first published, HCFA specifically rejected the position that the 85% test should also apply to taxes related to the provision of, or the authority to provide, health care items or services, and to the payment for the items or services. 59 Fed. Reg. 43,156; 43,160 (August 13, 1993); RI Ex. O.

Rhode Island argued that HCFA's regulation is inconsistent with the statute.