Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We further conclude CAGC's failure to correct the OSPR items of non-compliance constituted material non-compliance with the performance standards reflected by each of the OSPR items since CAGC necessarily also failed to have in place the basic plans and procedures required to operate a Head Start program.

Accordingly, CAGC's failure to correct 15 OSPR items of non-compliance was a proper basis for terminating CAGC's Head Start grant.

II. Failure to Conduct the Head Start Program in an Effective Manner and Provide Adequate Supervision of Head Start Staff

Section 1301.30 of 45 C.F.R. provides that "Head Start agencies . . . shall conduct the Head Start program in an effective and efficient manner . . . ." Section 1306.20(a) provides that "Grantees must provide adequate supervision of their staff." ACF found that CAGC had violated the staffing regulations for the following reasons: