Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Prior to its amendment in 1989, this section of the Act provided for 75% FFP in the costs of training personnel employed or preparing for employment by the State or local agency administering the title IV-E plan and only 50% FFP in the costs of training current or prospective foster or adoptive parents, or staff of child care institutions.

Implementing this statutory provision, section 1356.60(b) of 45 C.F.R. states in pertinent part:

(b) Federal matching funds for State and local training for foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E. (1) Federal financial participation is available at the rate of seventy-five percent (75%) in the costs of training personnel employed or preparing for employment by the State or local agency administering the plan.

3) Short and long term training at educational institutions and in-service training may be provided in accordance with the provisions of ..235.63 through 235.66(a) of this title.

Section 235.64, captioned "FFP rates, and activities and costs matchable as training expenditures," states in relevant part:

. . . FFP is available . . . for the following costs:

(a) Salaries, fringe benefits, travel and per diem for: