Home Education Livelihood Program, Inc., DAB No. 1598 (1996)
[…] assure full staff accountability in matters governed
by law, regulations, or agency policy . . . . Each
such agency shall adopt for itself rules designed to
. . . assure that only persons capable of
discharging their duties with competence and
integrity are employed . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 9839(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § 1301.30. All
Head Start grantees are required to "keep such records"
as the Secretary of HHS (Secretary) prescribes, including
those which will fully disclose the disposition of
federal funds and will facilitate an effective audit. 42
U.S.C. § 9842(a). The Secretary ". . . shall have access
for the purpose of audit and examination to any books,
documents, papers, and records . . . that are pertinent
to the financial assistance received." 42 U.S.C.
§ 9842(b).

Grantees are subject to requirements related to
eligibility, enrollment and attendance of children
served. 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(2)(A). The Head Start
program is unique in that parents are expected to
participate in the management of the program, as well as