Home Education Livelihood Program, Inc., DAB No. 1598 (1996)
[…] termination provision in Rulings on Burden of Proof,
Materiality, and Jurisdiction Under 45 C.F.R. Part 1303,
Board Docket No. A-95-66 (May 19, 1995). The parties in
the HELP proceeding were furnished a copy of that ruling;
during the hearing the Presiding Board Member noted that
neither party had asked that the Board reconsider or not
apply that ruling in this case. Tr.I at 756.
52. There is nothing in the regulation referenced
by this OSPRI item requiring position descriptions or
performance evaluations. However, we take judicial
notice that § 9839(a) of the Head Start Act requires that
"[e]ach such agency shall adopt for itself rules designed
to . . . assure that only persons capable of discharging
their duties with competence and integrity are employed .
. . ." Thus, we find that the inclusion of position
descriptions and performance evaluations as part of this
OSPRI item's required review of personnel policy
provisions is intended to measure a grantee's
implementation of this statutory requirement.