Home Education Livelihood Program, Inc., DAB No. 1598 (1996)
[…] reliant on its position description findings, we cannot
rely on that evaluation to find that HELP's failings were
material. Contrary to what ACF argued, the evidence here
does not show that HELP was "lackadaisical" in its
approach to personnel policies. Thus, we conclude that,
under the circumstances present in this case, HELP's
failure to document fully its compliance does not
compromise HELP's ability to provide quality Head Start
services or otherwise constitute a material failure to
comply with the terms of the grant.

OSPRI Item 58 measures the grantee's compliance with 45
C.F.R. § 1304.3-4(a)(1): "Where funding [for treatment
of health problems] is provided by non-Head Start funding
sources there must be written documentation that such
funds are used to the maximum feasible extent. Head
Start funds may be used only when no other source of
funding is available." ACF's former Migrant Programs
Branch Chief testified that the purpose of this provision
was to avoid using Head Start to supplant other resources
in the community already available for such purposes. As
with the personnel records issue, ACF's reviewers found