Professional Nurses Service, Inc., DAB No. 1553 (1995)
[…] support of their respective legal positions. Record for
ALJ Decision, Ex. 13. An ALJ Decision upholding the
Commissioner's determination on reconsideration was
issued on December 3, 1993. The ALJ entered the
following findings:

1. Under the Vermont Certificate of Need statute, 18
V.S.A. 9431 et seq., neither the petitioner nor its
affiliate, Professional Nurses Service, has obtained
a certificate of need or otherwise been authorized
to deliver home health agency services.

2. The petitioner has failed to comply with the
requirements of the Social Security Act Set forth at
Section 1891(a)(5), 42 U.S.C. 1395bbb (a)(5), and
Regulations contained at 42 C.F.R. 484.12(a) which
specify that as a condition of participation in the
Medicare program, a home health agency "must operate
and furnish services in compliance with all
applicable Federal State and local laws and
regulations."

3. The Agency of Human Services of the State of Vermont
correctly determined that Associates in Comprehensive
Nursing Care did not comply with the Vermont CON
statute and thus did not comply with Section
1891(a)(5) of the Social Security Act or Regulations
set forth in 42 C.F.R. 484.12(a).