Colorado Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1533 (1995)
[…] disapproved a proposed CAP amendment for the quarter in
question. Thus, DCA itself apparently viewed its
determination as not subject to the Part 95 appeals
process. In addition, ACF did not argue in its brief
that the Board was precluded from considering the issue
of the proper effective date because Colorado did not
appeal DCA's December 30, 1994 determination. 5/ We
therefore proceed to consider this issue.

We conclude that DCA erred in not approving an April 1,
1987 effective date for the CAP which included the
revised TARS. As indicated above, section 95.515
provides that, in general, the effective date of a CAP
amendment "shall be the first day of the calendar quarter
following the date of the event that required the
amendment . . . ." That section in turn refers to
section 95.509, which lists as one of the "events"
requiring a CAP amendment "changes . . . which make the
allocation basis or procedures in the approval [sic] cost
allocation plan invalid." In this case, in January 1987,
Colorado implemented a new procedure for allocating
costs, the revised TARS. DCA gave no reason why this
change should not be viewed as rendering invalid the
procedures in the approved CAP then in effect. Those
procedures depended on allocating costs according to the
original TARS, which Colorado was no longer using. Thus,
the effective date of the CAP amendment containing the
revised TARS should have been April 1, 1987, the first
day of the calendar quarter following the implementation
of the revised TARS.

Section 95.515 also provides that the effective date of a
CAP amendment may be earlier or later than specified in
the general rule if "[a]n earlier date is needed to avoid
a significant inequity to either the State or the Federal
Government." As discussed below, this provision appears
to require an April 1, 1987 effective date for Colorado's
CAP containing the revised TARS, even if the general rule
does not.

ACF disallowed all of the costs claimed by Colorado for
the quarter in question since it found that the