Colorado Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1533 (1995)
[…] appealing to the Board. See also 45 C.F.R.  16.3(c)
("The appellant must have exhausted any preliminary
appeal process required by regulation").

A state is required to promptly amend its CAP if any
event occurs which affects the validity of the approved
cost allocation procedures. 45 C.F.R.  95.509(a).
Section 95.515 provides that generally, the effective
date of a CAP amendment is "the first day of the calendar
quarter following the date of the event that required the
amendment . . . ." It also provides that the effective
date may be earlier or later under certain circumstances.

Section 95.517 provides that a state "may claim FFP for
costs associated with a program only in accordance with
its approved cost allocation plan." A state may,
however, claim FFP based on a proposed CAP or CAP
amendment while its request for approval is pending,
unless otherwise advised by DCA. If the proposed CAP or
CAP amendment is disapproved, the state must
retroactively adjust its claims for FFP.

Factual Background