New York Department of Social Services, DAB No. 151 (1981)
[…] pre-hearing submissions, the transcript of the hearing, and both
parties' pos-hearing briefs. /2/ We find that the Agency has submitted
no convincing evidence or argument which would support, in this case, a
conclusion that New York is precluded from retroactively amending its
fee schedule, and we therefore hold that the disallowance should be
reversed. However, we recognize that the Agency still may examine the
claimed costs to determine their allowability.


Statutory and Regulatory Background

Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396, et seq.,
provides for the Establishment of cooperative federal-state programs,
commonly called "Medicaid," to provide payments for "necessary medical
services" rendered to certain "needy individuals whose income and
resources are insufficient to meet the cost of these services." 42 U.S.
C. Sec. 1396. States are not required to institute a Medicaid program,
but if they choose to do so, they must submit to the Secretary a
satisfactory "State plan" which fulfills all requirements of the Act.
42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396a.