New York Department of Social Services, DAB No. 151 (1981)
[…] The department administering the ICF/MRs in New York was not functioning
in a marketplace since it was operating the ICF/MRs and, under State
law, was to set cost-related rates.n4 In the second example, a situation
in which an individual provider is billing for service to an individual
client in a noninstitutional setting, there was no state law requiring
that the outpatient fee be cost-related (Transcript, pp. 52, 54). In
addition, the State has indicated that its requirement that such fees
represent "full and final payment" implemented 42 CFR 447.15 which
requires that "(a) State plan must provide that the medicaid agency must
limit participation in the medicaid program to providers who accept as
payments in full, the amounts paid by the Agency" (State's Post-Hearing
brief, p. 23).


We might have found the Agency's argument persuasive if the positions
of the State and the Agency were analogous to vendor and purchaser
engaged in a marketplace transaction. There, principles of