Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1462 (1994)
[…] Section 471 of the Act. FFP
is available, under an approved state plan, for foster care maintenance
payments or adoption assistance for children who meet specified
eligibility requirements. Sections 472, 473 of the Act. In addition,
states may receive 50% FFP for administrative expenditures "found
necessary . . . for the proper and efficient administration of the State
plan." Section 474(a)(3) of the Act.

ACF regulations implementing title IV-E are codified at 45 C.F.R. Parts
1355 and 1356. The regulations pertaining to the fiscal requirements
applicable to title IV-E, 45 C.F.R. Part 1356, were promulgated in final
form on July 15, 1982. 47 Fed. Reg. 30,922. Section 1356.60(c), which
governs administrative costs other than training, states that "[t]he
State's cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated
and claimed under [title IV-E]." It is uncontested that the claims at
issue here are for administrative costs related to the IV-E program that
would be allowable except for the absence of a CAP.

B. The Cost Allocation Plan process

ACF based its determination that Illinois' claims for FFP should be