Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1462 (1994)
[…] the correctness and fairness of the state's procedures for identifying,
measuring, and allocating all costs to each of the programs administered
by the state agency. 45 C.F.R.  95.507(a)(4). The Director notifies a
state in writing of the approval or disapproval of a CAP and the state
may request reconsideration of a disapproval determination. 45 C.F.R.
 95.511 and 95.513.

A state may amend its CAP for various reasons, including the discovery
of a material defect in the CAP or a change which makes the allocation
basis or procedures in the approved CAP invalid. 45 C.F.R.  95.509(a).
The effective date of a CAP amendment is covered by 45 C.F.R.  95.515,
which provides in pertinent part:

As a general rule, the effective date of a cost allocation plan
amendment shall be the first day of the calendar quarter following the
date of the event that required the amendment . . . . However, the
effective date of the amendment may be earlier or later under the
following conditions:

(a) An earlier date is needed to avoid a significant inequity to
either the State or the Federal Government.

A state must claim FFP for costs associated with a program only in
accordance with its approved CAP. 45 C.F.R.  95.517. If costs are not
claimed in accordance with an approved CAP, the improperly claimed costs
will be disallowed. 45 C.F.R.  95.519.

Factual Background