Department of Health and
[…] of
administration.
The term "skilled professional medical personnel," which is not defined
in
the Act, is defined at 42 C.F.R. . 432.2 as:
[P]hysicians, dentists, nurses, and other
specialized personnel who
have professional
education and training in the field of medical
care
or appropriate medical practice and who are in an
employer-employee relationship with the Medicaid agency. It
does
not include other nonmedical health
professionals such as public
administrators, medical
analysts, lobbyists, senior managers or
administrators of public assistance programs or the
Medicaid
program.
Section 432.50(d) of 42 C.F.R. states the following limitations on
the
availability of 75% FFP: 3/
(1) Medicaid agency personnel and staff.
The rate of 75 percent
FFP is available for skilled
professional medical personnel and
directly
supporting staff of the Medicaid agency if the
following
criteria, as applicable, are met:
* * *
(ii) The skilled professional medical
personnel have professional
education and training
in the field of medical care or appropriate
medical
practice. "Professional education and training" means
the
completion of a 2-year or longer program leading
to an academic
degree or certificate in a medically
related profession. This is
demonstrated by
possession of a medical license, certificate, or
other document issued by a recognized National or State