Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1422 (1993)
[…] training projects involved here, which Illinois itself found in some
cases were attributable to programs other than or in addition to title
IV-E.  Moreover, in title IV-E, the benefits provided by the program are
foster care maintenance and adoption assistance payments, not services.
Thus, the exception in section 95.505 for payments for services to
program recipients is not applicable to title IV-E.

Illinois also noted that 45 C.F.R. . 1356.60(b), pertaining specifically
to claims for training costs under title IV-E, contains no reference to
CAPs.  Illinois pointed out that section 1356.60(c), pertaining to title
IV-E claims for "other . . . administrative expenditures," states that
"[t]he State's cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are
allocated and claimed under this program."  Illinois argued that, taken
together, these provisions clearly imply that states are not required to
claim training costs in accordance with a CAP.

We do not find the absence of any reference to a CAP in section
1356.60(b) dispositive here.  The language of section 1356.60(c)