Department of Health and Human Services
[…] unless it amended its State statute by September 30, 1992
to provide for
timely dispositional hearings for adjudicated delinquents, it
would also
be found ineligible for section 427 funds for FY 1992.
Throughout the relevant period, Connecticut law defined a
"delinquent"
child as a child "(1) who has violated any federal or state law
or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance
regulating
behavior of a child in a family with service needs as defined in
this
section or (2) who has violated any order of the superior
court."
Connecticut General Statutes (CGS) . 46b-120. Section 46b-140,
CGS,
provided that, upon an adjudication of delinquency, the court may
place
the child "in the care of any institution or agency which is
permitted
by law to care for children" and "shall commit such child to
the
department of children and family services" if the court finds that
its
probation services or other services available to it are not
adequate
for the child. In addition, CGS . 46-141 provided that --
(a) . . . commitment of children adjudged delinquent by
the
superior court to the department of children and youth
services