IN THE MATTER OF THE DISAPPROVAL OF IOWA'S AFDC PLAN AMENDMENT, DAB NO. 1215
[…] goals;

    * * *

 (iii)  the costs of such school or training shall not constitute
 federally reimbursable expenses for purposes of section 403.

(Emphasis added.)

FSA's regulations which implement section 402(a)(19)(F) refer to this as
"self-initiated education and training."  The language of Iowa's plan
amendment is clearly broad enough to cover such self-initiated education
and training and therefore conflicts with the plain language of section
402(a)(19)(F), which prohibits matching such costs under section 403 of
the Act.  As FSA pointed out, section 403 of the Act contains the
funding provisions for all of Title IV, not just for JOBS.

FSA's regulation at 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) provides that:

 (2) In a State which has a JOBS program under Part 250, . . . .
 the costs of education (including tuition, books, and fees)
 resulting from participation in JOBS (including participation
 pursuant to [sections] 250.46, 250.47, and 250.48) or any other
 education or training activity cannot be special needs.

Part of FSA's rationale for this regulatory provision was that to allow
a state to cover as a special need the costs of tuition, books, and fees
for self-initiated education and training within the scope of section
402(a)(19)(F) would directly contravene the clear intent of that