Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, DAB No. 1214 (1990)
[…] asserted that a written request for retroactive approval was required
before it could determine the allowability of the contract costs which
related to a study rather than to training. ACYF's submission dated
10/18/90. The State agreed to submit such a request. Tape recording of
10/31/90 telephone conference.

5. ACYF also argued initially that the IHSM contract could not be
considered a training contract since the State did not specifically
refer to the IHSM contract in its title IV-B plan. In support of its
argument, ACYF cited the requirement in 45 C.F.R. 1356.60(b)(2) that
"[a]ll training activities and costs funded under title IV-E shall be
included in the State agency's training plan for title IV-B." The State
asserted that the regulation did not require the plan to specifically
identify all training contracts, and argued that it complied with the
regulation since its title IV-B plan referred generally to the type of
training provided by IHSM. ACYF later acknowledged that the regulation