Department of Health and Human Services
[…] A-05-89-05412
(October
11, 1989). The finding was repeated in OIG's Audit Report
No.
A-05-89-05419 (October 11, 1989) covering subsequent years, on the
basis
that billings for FY 1984 still had not been revised to reflect
the
overcharge. The disallowance was based on the latter audit
report. See
HCFA Br. at 3, Exhibits (Exs.) A and B; Disallowance
Letter. We use
"audit" interchangeably to refer to these three audit
reports reflecting
the overcharge finding.
3. During the relevant time period, these regulations were
made
applicable to the Medicaid program by 42 C.F.R. 430.0(b)(3)(1983).
In
1988, these provisions were adopted directly into the
Medicaid
regulations at 42 C.F.R. 430.30(c). The language was altered
to make
the distinction even more clear by specifying that an expenditure
report
"is the State's accounting of actual recorded expenditures.
The
disposition of Federal funds may not be reported on the basis
of
estimates." Changes in the language were expressly stated not to
be
substantive in nature and to be intended only to simplify and
clarify.
53 Fed. Reg. 36569, 36570 (1988). Both the current and
the
then-applicable version of these regulations plainly require
actual