Department of Health and Human Services
[…] p.
7; Marshalls Community Action Agency, supra, at p. 4.
Based on the above, we find that the Agency correctly disallowed
the
costs.
The Grantee's request to reduce its non-federal share
matching
requirement is beyond the Board's
jurisdiction.
In regard to the Grantee's non-federal share matching requirement,
the
disallowance letter, in relevant part, stated:
Federal financial assistance granted under the Head Start
Act cannot
exceed the Federal matching requirement
specified in the grant . . .
. Your agency is hereby
required to make up this shortage in
Program Year 24 (PYE
4/30/91).
Section 1301.20 of 45 C.F.R. (1987) provides, in part:
(a) Federal financial assistance granted under the
act for a Head
Start program shall not exceed 80 percent
of the total costs of the
program unless: (1) An amount in
excess of that percentage is
approved under section
1301.21 . . . .
Section 1301.21 provides, in relevant part:
The responsible HHS official, on the basis of a written
application
and any supporting evidence he or she may
require, will approve
financial assistance in excess of 80
percent if he or she concludes
that the Head Start agency
has made a reasonable effort to meet its
required
non-Federal share but is unable to do so . . .
It is undisputed that the Grantee's federal financial assistance is
88
percent. Agency's appeal file, ex. B. Therefore, the Grantee's
federal