Ohio Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1177 (1990)
[…] There is simply no provision
in the regulations for expanding this time frame based on when the
Agency may clarify its position on the allowability of particular
expenditures in policy announcements, regulations or any other policy
making vehicles. Aside from lacking support in the language of the
regulation itself, such a position on its face would be confusing and
difficult to implement since it would require a modification in the
two-year period every time that the Agency modified or clarified its
position on the allowability of any category of cost.

Moreover, the regulations at 45 C.F.R. 95.19 specifically provide for
exceptions to the time limits for certain claims, including "[a]ny claim
for which the Secretary decides there was good cause for the State's not
filing it within the time limit." The regulations at 45 C.F.R.
95.22(b)(2) further defines circumstances justifying a good cause waiver
as "[d]ocumented action or inaction of the Federal government." Thus,
the regulations suggest that when a State believes that it has been