Ohio Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1177 (1990)
[…] Relevant Statutory and
Regulatory Provisions

Section 1132(a) of the Act prohibits the payment of federal funds for
any expenditure that has not been claimed within two years after the
calendar quarter in which the state made the expenditure. The
provisions of section 1132(a) are implemented by the regulations in 45
C.F.R. Part 95, Subpart A. Under 45 C.F.R. 95.7, the Agency will pay a
state for an expenditure only if the state files a claim with the Agency
for that expenditure within two years after the calendar quarter in
which the State made the expenditure. Under 45 C.F.R. 95.13(d), the
Agency considers a state to have made an expenditure for administration
"in the quarter to which the costs were allocated in accordance with the
regulations for each program." (Emphasis supplied.)


The basis of the disallowance

On the basis of the foregoing statutory and regulatory provisions, the
Agency concluded that the State's claim for expenditures was not timely
because it was not filed within two years after the quarter to which the