Michael L. Burditt, DAB No. 1167 (1990)
[…] NLRB v. Hearst, supra. Here,
nothing in the terms of section 1867 indicates that its scope was
intended to be dependent on state law. Moreover, it would clearly
defeat the purpose of the statute to afford certain protections to
patients using Medicare hospitals if those protections existed only
where the patient was treated by physicians having a particular status
under state law. The legislative history of section 1867 also contains
no indication that Congress intended that state law control. 24/

Petitioner also relied on the federal Medicare regulations at 42 C.F.R.
482.12(a)(1) (1986) in support of his argument that state law governed
here. The provision in question states that a Medicare certified
hospital must "determine in accordance with state law, which categories
of practitioners are eligible for appointment to the medical staff."
State law governs in this situation because a physician cannot practice
medicine without a state license. It does not follow from this that
state law should govern the nature of the relationship created once a
physician is determined eligible for a hospital staff appointment.