In the Matter of the Disapproval of New York's AFDC Plan Amendment, DAB
[…] for Title IV-A funds to be used to reimburse states for a special needs
allowance of this type and amount.

The following section of the decision contains my findings on each of
these grounds and the supporting analysis.

III. DISCUSSION OF LEGAL ISSUES

A. Whether the proposed state plan amendment violates the
regulatory requirement in 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(1)(i) that the needs
of an AFDC family are to be determined on an "objective basis."

In determining the needs and amount of assistance of an AFDC assistance
unit, a state must comply with certain standards. The regulatory
provision at 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(1)(i) requires that a state plan must:

Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for
all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and
equitable basis . . . .

FSA argued that New York's plan amendment violated the "objective basis"
requirement. First, it argued that the RSP payment was not related to
the family's countable income or the State's monthly need standard.
Second, it argued that the RSP payment was based on the State's