In the Matter of the Disapproval of New York's AFDC Plan Amendment, DAB
[…] the market cost of the need at issue.


B. Whether the proposed state plan amendment violates the
regulatory requirement in 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(2)(v) that special
need items be considered for all applicants and recipients
requiring them.

Special needs are those needs which are recognized by a state as
required by some people but not by all, and are determined on an
individual basis. 8/ While a state is not required to fund any special
need items, certain standards apply to such items if a state does choose
to fund them. Specifically, 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(2)(v) requires:

If the State agency includes special need items in its standard,
[its state plan must] (A) describe those that will be recognized
and the circumstances under which they will be included, and (B)
provide that they will be considered for all applicants and
recipients requiring them . . . . [Emphasis added.]

In establishing a special need, a state must define which people
"require" that special need item and then provide them with that item.
Here, New York has described a pool of eligible families who need RSP on