New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1071 (1989)
[…] concluding that the Board erred in its recent New York decision.

Training costs

The Agency also disallowed the difference between 75 percent and 50
percent reimbursement, $6,986, for department-wide and DMAHS training
costs allocated to MMIS operation. The Agency review report did not
separately discuss these training costs. The Agency report relied only
on a general principle that "[o]verhead costs not directly resulting
from the MMIS cost center should be reimbursed at the 50 percent rate."
"Special Review" of June 1988, New Jersey Appeal File, Ex. 3, p. 15a.

Section 432.50 of 42 C.F.R. provides:

(a) Availability of FFP. FFP is available in
expenditures for salary or other compensation, fringe
benefits, travel, per diem, and training, at rates
determined on the basis of the individual's position, as
specified in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) Rates of FFP. . . . (2) For personnel engaged
directly in the operation of mechanized claims
processing and information retrieval systems, the rate
is 75 percent. (Emphasis added.)

HCFA's disallowance letter described the training costs at issue as not
directly resulting from the MMIS cost centers. New Jersey Appeal File,
Ex. 4. HCFA argued that the process of allocating training costs--

is the same type of broad attribution of Departmental overhead