Guam Department of Public Health and Social Services, DAB No. 1050 (1989)
[…] with the State plan requirement for a parent locator service . . . ,
a State must:

* * * (g) Be using the names and other
identifying information of absent parents, the
State and local locate data sources and the
Federal PLS, in an attempt to determine the
actual whereabouts of the absent parent, or
determine that the whereabouts of the absent
parent cannot be ascertained;

Section 305.20 of 45 C.F.R. (1987) provides that the procedures required
by the above criteria must be used in 75 percent of the cases reviewed
for each criterion.

Section 452 of Title IV-D of the Act [42 U.S.C. 652] provides, in part:

(a) The Secretary shall establish, within the Department of Health
and Human Services a separate organizational unit, under the
direction of a designee of the Secretary, who shall report directly
to the Secretary and who shall --

* * *

(5) assist States in establishing adequate reporting procedures and
maintain records of the operations of programs established pursuant
to this part in each State;

* * *

(7) provide technical assistance to the States to help them
establish effective systems for collecting child and spousal support
and establishing paternity.

Analysis

Guam did not contest the Agency's finding of substantial noncompliance,
nor the amount of the appropriate penalty. Instead, Guam argued that
the reason for its noncompliance was that the Agency failed to provide
it with adequate "on-site" technical assistance. Guam maintained that