Montana Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services, DAB No. 1024 (1989)
[…] certain State employees at an enhanced FFP rate of 75% for compensation
of skilled professional medical personnel (SPMP). The Agency disallowed
the portion of the State's claim which exceeded the 50% rate generally
applicable to administrative costs for the Medicaid program. The Agency
determined that 205 social worker and long-term care specialist
positions for which the State claimed 75% FFP did not qualify as SPMP.

This decision concerns the educational and functional limitations on the
availability of 75% FFP for SPMP set forth at 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(ii)
and (iii)(1986). These limitations specify that SPMP have "professional
education and training in the field of medical care or appropriate
medical practice" and that SPMP have position "duties and
responsibilities that require those professional medical knowledge and
skills." The regulations provide that all applicable limitations must
be met for 75% FFP to be available. As we explain below, our