Montana Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services, DAB No. 1024 (1989)
[…] "professional education and training" as the "completion of a 2-year or
longer program leading to an academic degree or certificate in a
medically related profession." 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(ii).

The Agency accepted the general conclusion that medical social workers
with the requisite education and training qualified for 75% FFP as SPMP.
In this regard, the Board had stated in its draft decision on page 11 a
tentative conclusion that:

A degree in "social work" does not constitute "professional
education and training" because it is not a field of "medical
care or practice." 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(ii). Moreover, a
degree in social work, even from a university with an
accredited social work degree program, is not a "degree in a
medical field issued by a college or university certified by a
professional medical organization." 42 C.F.R.
432.50(d)(1)(ii). Thus, we propose to find that a degree in
social work is not "professional education and training" under
the regulations. Therefore, those employees with either a
degree in social work or no degree but some course work in