Montana Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services, DAB No. 1024 (1989)
[…] the Board's tentative conclusion was unsound in failing to recognize any
social work education and training as qualifying. Given the record as
now developed concerning the special functions and status in the medical
arena of medical social workers, and in the absence of specific Agency
limitations on the education and training qualification of such workers,
the record does not support a limitation which would require education
and training in some other medically related discipline as a
prerequisite to SPMP status in the medical social work field.

The limitation stated at 42 C.F.R. 432.50(d)(1)(ii) requires
"professional education and training in the field of medical care or
appropriate medical practice." The regulation further provides that
this "means the completion of a two-year or longer program leading to an
academic degree or certificate in a medically related profession"
(emphasis added). It is undisputed that a Masters in social work degree
from a two-year graduate program at an accredited college or university
would currently qualify an individual to work as a medical social worker
in both the private and government sectors. However, there is no