Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1021 (1989)
[…] Appeal File (SAF) in Docket No. 86-136, Exhibit (Ex.) G. The question
then is whether 45 C.F.R. 95.519 permits the CAP amendment to be
effective earlier because of this discovery. Under the State's view,
the original CAP's failure to identify and allocate IV-E costs showed
that the CAP was "materially incomplete or inaccurate" (45 C.F.R.
95.515(b)) and resulted in a "substantial inequity" (45 C.F.R.
95.515(a)); thus the CAP was materially defective so as to warrant the
amendment's effective date being set back to January 1, 1983.

We are not prepared to interpret section 95.515 as broadly as the State
suggests. As noted above, the section's general rule is that the
effective date of a CAP amendment "shall be the first day of the quarter
following the date of the event that required the amendment."
Acceptable "events" are listed in section 95.509(a). The only "event"
that could be related to the facts of this case is subsection (2), the
State's allegation that it discovered a material defect in the original
CAP.

Apart from the possible failure of the original CAP to claim all IV-E