New Mexico Human Services Department, QC No. 96 (1996)
[…] To construe silence in the State plan to mean that a state policy was "not consistent with existing, approved State plan" (45 C.F.R. § 205.40(b)) would negate, as PSP, significant portions of state policies which workers use to make payment decisions. Therefore, the fact that a state policy may not have a precise corollary in a State plan should not be, in and of itself, grounds to disqualify it as PSP.

o Finally, in the case of earned income, federal regulations specifically instruct states to set forth their definitions of earned income in their policies, not their State plans. Section 233.20(a)(6) states:

(6) Disregard of earned income; definition. Provide that for purposes of disregarding earned income the agency policies will include:

(i) A definition of "earned income" in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a)(6)(iii) through (ix) of this section.

(Underline emphasis added.) 1/