New Mexico Human Services Department, QC No. 96 (1996)
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D). ACF responded only with the argument that "[i]t is beyond question that New Mexico's requirement that earned in kind income be capable of "conver[sion] into cash" directly conflicts with federal regulations defining earned in kind income." ACF Br. at 5.

For the following reasons, we agree with New Mexico that its construction of "available," as reflected in its definition of earned in kind income, is a reasonable construction of 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) and therefore may be considered PSP.

o 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) is susceptible to alternative and conflicting interpretations.

o First, the regulation uses the conjunctive "and" rather than the disjunctive "or" between "actually available" and "when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum." New Mexico interpreted the regulation as requiring income to meet both these tests.