Illinois Department of Public Aid, QC No. 48 (1993)
[…] As
discussed in detail below, we conclude that the
applicable authorities cannot reasonably be construed to
permit payment for the month of application on a prorated
basis for a period longer than 30 days.

Under Title IV-A of the Act, payment to an AFDC recipient
is based upon that individual's needs for a particular
"month."  Act, sections 402(a)( 7)(B) and (C) and (8)(A)
and (B).  For states that pay for the month of
application, federal regulations allow proration of that
payment for the number of days which remain in the month
of application.  Section 206.10(a)(6)(i)(D) of title 45
C.F.R. states:

 In AFDC, States that pay for the month of
application must prorate the payment for that month
by multiplying the amount payable if payment were
made for the entire month including special needs in
accordance with Sec. 233.34 by the ratio of the days
in the month including and following the date of
application (or, at State option, the date of
authorization of payment) to the total number of
days in such month.  The State plan may provide for
using a standard 30-day month to determine the
prorated amount.

Illinois contends that this regulation merely allows a
state to prorate the payment for an IPE period based upon
a 30-day standard, and that nothing here limits the
prorated portion of an IPE period to less than one fiscal
month. However, we find that this section, rather than